Bertie Carvel - Hamilton Hodell - CV

Bertie Carvel

Talent representation by Christian Hodell contact
Bertie Carvel
  • Height: 6'
  • Hair: Brown
  • Eyes: Grey/Green
  • Training: RADA (2000-2003)
commercial voice sample
narrative voice sample
Commercial & Voice representation by Louise Donald mail
Title
Role
Director
Production Company
DR FOSTER Series 1 & 2
Winner of the Best New Drama Award, National Television Awards, 2016
Simon Tom Vaughan
BBC
COALITION Nick Clegg
Alex Holmes
Cuba Pictures/Channel 4
THE WRONG MANS Series 2
Nathan Cross
Jim Field Smith
BBC
BABYLON Series 1
Finn Various Channel 4
JONATHAN STRANGE AND MR. NORRELL
Jonathan Strange
Toby Haynes
Cuba Pictures/BBC
BABYLON (Pilot)
Finn Danny Boyle
Channel 4
RESTLESS Mason Harding
Ed Hall
BBC
HIDDEN Episodes 1-4
Alexander Wentworth
Niall MacCormick
Origin Pictures
THE CRIMSON PETAL & THE WHITE Ashwell Marc Munden Origin Pictures/BBC
JUST WILLIAM Uncle Neville Paul Seed BBC
SHERLOCK Series 1, Episode 2 Seb Wilkes Euros Lyn Hartswood Films/BBC
MIDSOMER MURDERS Series 12
Justin Hooper Richard Holthouse Bentley Productions/ITV
WAKING THE DEAD Dr Murray Dench Dan Percival BBC
PRIMEVAL Series 3
Ryan Mason Cilla Ware Impossible Pictures/ITV
JOHN ADAMS Lord Carmarthen Tom Hooper HBO
TRUE HEROES: CAVING Andy Porter Mary Crisp Darlow Smithson
DR WHO Series 3 Mysterious Man Richard Clark BBC
HOLBY CITY Series 11, Episode 39 Martin Phillips Peter Rose BBC
THE GENIUS OF BEETHOVEN Ferdinand Ries Ursula McFarlane BBC
BOMBSHELL Captain Roddy Frost Jim Loach et al Shed Productions
AGATHA CHRISTIE: A LIFE IN PICTURES
Max Mallowan Richard Curson-Smith Wall to Wall/BBC2
THE LOST WORLD OF MITCHELL AND KENYON Mitchell Emma Hindley BBC
HAWKING George Ellis Philip Martin BBC
ARTIFICIAL LIGHT William Butler Marcus White TAPS for BBC
Title
Role
Director
Theatre/Producer
THE HAIRY APE Yank Richard Jones Old Vic Theatre
BAKKHAI
Nominated for the Best Supporting Actor In A Play Award, 16th Annual WhatsOnStage Awards, 2015
Pentheus/Agave James Macdonald
Almeida Theatre
DAMNED BY DESPAIR
Enrico Bijan Sheibani
National Theatre
DOCTOR DEE
Doctor Dee
Rufus Norris
Manchester International Festival
MATILDA: THE MUSICAL
Nominated for the Best Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role In A Musical Award, Tony Awards, 2013
Winner of an Outstanding Broadway Debut Performance Award, Theatre World Awards, 2013
Winner of the Favourite Breakthrough Performance Award, Broadway.com Audience Choice Awards, 2013
Winner of the Outstanding Featured Actor In A Musical Award, Drama Desk Awards, 2013
Nominated for Favourite Actor In A Musical and Favourite Diva Performance, Broadway.com Audience Choice Awards, 2013
Nominated for the Distinguished Performance Award, Drama League Awards, 2013
Nominated for the Best Actor In A Musical Award, Outer Critics' Circle Awards, 2013
Winner of the Best Actor In A Musical Award, Olivier Awards, 2012
Winner of a record-breaking 6 additional awards at the Olivier Awards 2012, including Best New Musical, Best Director and Best Actress(es)
Winner of the Best Performance In A Musical Award, TMA Theatre Awards UK, 2011
Nominated for Evening Standard Theatre Award for Best Actor, 2011
Nominated for the Best Actor In A Musical Award, Whatsonstage.com Awards, 2012

Winner of the Best New Musical Award, Whatsonstage.com Awards, 2012
Winner of the Theatre Award, South Bank Sky Arts Awards, 2012
Winner of the Best Musical Production Award, TMA Theatre Awards UK, 2011
Winner of the Peter Hepple Award for Best Musical (New or Revival), London Critics' Circle Awards, 2011

Miss Trunchbull Matthew Warchus RSC/West End/Broadway
BRIDGET JONES' DIARY: THE MUSICAL [Workshop] Mark Darcy Stephen Daldry Working Title
ROPE
Longlisted for Evening Standard Theatre Award for Best Actor, 2010
Rupert Cadell Roger Michell Almeida Theatre
THE PRIDE
Olivier Award for Best Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre, 2009
Longlisted for Evening Standard Theatre Award for Best Actor, 2009
Oliver Jamie Lloyd Royal Court Theatre
THE CIRCLE Edward Luton Jonathan Church Chichester/Tour
PARADE
Olivier Award Nomination for Best Actor in a Musical, 2008
Olivier Award Nomination for Best New Musical, 2008
Evening Standard Theatre Awards Nomination for Best Musical, 2007

Leo Frank (Lead) Rob Ashford Donmar Warehouse
THE MAN OF MODE
Olivier Award Nomination for Best New Play, 2008
Medley Nicholas Hytner National Theatre
THE LIFE OF GALILEO Ludovico Howard Davies National Theatre
CORAM BOY
Time Out Live Award for Best Play, 2006
Olivier Award Nomination for Best New Play, 2006

Adult Alexander Melly Still National Theatre
FAUSTUS Faustus Chris Jamba Etcetera Theatre
PROFESSOR BERNHARDI Filitz/Kurt Mark Rosenblatt OSC/Arcola/Dumbfounded Theatre
ROSE BERND Heinzel/Policeman Gari Jones OSC/Arcola/Dumbfounded Theatre
MACBETH Macbeth William Oldroyd Union Theatre/en masse
REVELATIONS Jack Anthony Clarke Hampstead Theatre
Title Role Director Production Company
LES MISÉRABLES
Bamatabois Tom Hooper
Working Title Films
Title
Role
Director
Production Company
THE DREAMING CHILD
Tom Joanna Hogg
Feelgood Fiction/BBC Radio 4
BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA'S GUEST
Dracula Justine Willett
BBC Radio 3
CARE OF WOODEN FLOORS
Reader Justine Willett
BBC Radio 4
WORDS AND MUSIC
Reader Gavin Heard
BBC Radio 3
THE ELEPHANT KEEPER
Mr Harrington
Kate McAll
BBC Radio 4
SERIOUS MONEY
Jake Todd/Dave
Emma Harding
BBC Radio 3
MONEY
Sir Frederick Blount
Samuel West
BBC Radio 4
THE LITTLE OTTLEYS
Bruce Ottley
Tracy Neale
BBC Radio 4
RYABOV AND KOZHIN Narrator Duncan Minshull BBC Radio 3
THE PRIVATE PATIENT Robin Boyton Peter Wild BBC Radio 4
FRONT ROW WITH MARK LAWSON: BENJAMIN BRITTEN & T.S. ELIOT LETTERS John Goudie
BBC Radio 4
MY LOVELY MAN Claude Paul Watson BBC Radio 4
THE DUCHESS OF MALFI Bosola Roy MacMillan BBC Radio 3
DICKENS CONFIDENTIAL 2 William Percy David Hunter BBC Radio 4
THE DIG Stuart Piggott Jeremy Mortimer BBC Radio 4
BAJAZET Bajazet Jane Morgan BBC Radio 3
MRS MABB Captain Fox Liz Allard BBC Radio 4
DOMBEY AND SON Feenix Jeremy Mortimer BBC Radio 4
MAURICE Clive David Hunter BBC Radio 4
LIFE CLASS Neville Di Speirs BBC Radio 4
THE SHOCKING TALE OF MARGARET SEDDON Fred Seddon Kate McAll BBC Radio 4
BREAKING POINT Mike Toby Swift BBC Radio 4
ROCK 'n ROLL Ferdinand Alison Hindell BBC Radio 3
THE SEA Willie Carson Alison Hindell BBC Radio 4
VOYAGE OUT Terence Hewett Nadia Molinari BBC Radio 4
THE SERVANT Tony Gordon House BBC Radio 4
SCENES OF SEDUCTION: WINTER
Martin
Ned Chaillet BBC Radio 4
TRILBY Billee Cherry Cookson BBC Radio 4
CLAW MARKS ON THE CURTAINS Bertram Ned Chaillet BBC Radio 4
GILBERT WITHOUT SULLIVAN Tom Cobb Jenny Stephens BBC Radio 4
SHADOWS IN BRONZE Aufidius Crispus Leslie Wild BBC Radio 4
DIARY OF NOBODY Lupin Pooter Jenny Stephens BBC Radio 4
THE KAMIKAZE The Kamikaze Jeremy Howe BBC Radio 4
THE ODYSSEY Hermes Janet Whittaker BBC Radio 4
PORTUGAL
Anastasia Tolstoy BBC Radio 3
THE PEOPLE’S PALACE
Marya Burgess BBC Radio 4
SO GREAT A CRIME
Jenny Stephens BBC Radio 4
RADIO DAZE
Jeremy Mortimer BBC Radio 4
AFTER HAPPY EVER: SNOW WHITE Dozy Mary Peate BBC Radio 4
ALL GOD’S CHILDREN
Peter Kavanagh BBC Radio 4
D-DAY: THE BIGGEST SECRET Paul Jeremy Howe BBC Radio 4
D-DAY: THE LONG WAIT Paul/Sabroe Toby Swift BBC Radio 4
AGATHA RAISIN Kelvin/Gustav Jenny Abrams BBC Radio 4
MIRACLE POSTPONED Francis Wyndham Liz Webb BBC Radio 4
WESTWAY Peter David Hitchinson
BBC Radio 4
THE ENTERTAINER Frank Rice Marion Nancarrow BBC World Service
ONE DAY Prince of Wales/Prince Hal Peter Leslie Wild BBC Radio 4
EVERY EYE Stephen Cherry Cookson BBC Radio 4
THE PALLISERS Burgo Fitzgerald Cherry Cookson BBC Radio 4
Title
Role
Director
Production Company
SUITS AND SWIPES
Rocco Airlie Clarke NY Film Academy
Project Type
Name/Product
Agency/Producer
Role
Computer Game
SECRET WORLD
Funcom
The Forest God
Computer Game STAR WARS: THE OLD REPUBLIC
Lucas Arts
Player Character Spy
Computer Game HAZE
Free Radical Design
Carpenter
Audio Book/CD
A JOURNEY THROUGH ITALY
Chrome Audio
Dickins
Audio Book/CD A JOURNEY THROUGH FRANCE
Chrome Audio Dickins
Audio Book/CD
THE HISTORY OF POETRY
Naxos Audio Books
Reader
Audio Book/CD ERNO GOLDFINGER: LIFE OF AN ARCHITECT
Monitor Productions
Reader
Audio Book/CD THE RELUCTANT DRAGON
Naxos Audio Books
Reader
Audio Book/CD SHELLEY: A SELECTION OF POETRY
Naxos Audio Books Voice
Project Type Title Production Company
Theatre STRIFE Chichester Festival Theatre
KUNG FU: Black Belt in Kung Fu (Shaolin System Nam-Pai-Chuan)


COMBAT: Distinction (1st Class) in BASSC Fight Test


LANGUAGES: French speaker (to A-Level standard)


SINGING: Strong High Baritone voice


Full Driving Licence








close