David Oyelowo - Hamilton Hodell - CV

David Oyelowo

Talent representation by Christian Hodell contact
David Oyelowo
  • Height: 5'10"
  • Eyes: Brown
  • Training: LAMDA
Showreel
commercial voice sample
narrative voice sample
Commercial & Voice representation by Louise Donald mail
Title
Role
Director
Production Company
A UNITED KINGDOM Seretse Khama Amma Asante Pathé
QUEEN OF KATWE Robert Katende Mira Nair ESPN Films/Walt Disney Pictures
FIVE NIGHTS IN MAINE
Sherwin Maris Curran
Loveless Films
 CAPTIVE
Nominated for the Best Male Performance in Film Award, 11th Screen Nation Film & Television Awards, 2016
Bryan Nichols
Jerry Jameson
BN Films/Brightside Entertainment
NINA Clifton Henderson
Cynthia Mort
Ealing Studios
NIGHTINGALE
Winner of the Best Actor In A Movie or Limited Series Award, Critics' Choice Television Awards, 2015
Nominated for the Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series or Movie Award, 67th Primetime Emmy Awards, 2015
Nominated for the Best Performance By An Actor In A Limited Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television Award, Golden Globe Awards, 2016

Peter Snowden
Elliott Lester
BN Films
SELMA
Winner of the Breakthrough Performance (Actor) Award, Palm Springs International Film Festival, 2015
Winner of the Virtuoso Award, Santa Barbara International Film Festival, 2015
Winner of the Best Actor Award, African-American Film Critics Association Awards, 2014
Winner of the Best Actor Award, Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards, 2014
Nominated for the Best Performance By An Actor In A Motion Picture (Drama) Award, Golden Globe Awards, 2015
Nominated for the Outstanding Actor In A Motion Picture Award, Image Awards, 2015
Nominated for the Best Male Lead Award, Independent Spirit Awards, 2015
Nominated for the Best Male Performance In Film Award, Screen Nation Film and Television Awards, 2015
Nominated for the Best Actor In A Motion Picture Award, Satellite Awards, 2014
Nominated for the Best Actor Award, Phoenix Critics Circle Awards, 2014
Nominated for the Best Actor Award, Chicago Film Critics Association Awards, 2014
Nominated for the Best Actor Award, Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards, 2014
Nominated for the Best Actor Award, Broadcast Film Critics Association Critics Choice Movie Awards, 2015
Nominated for the Best Ensemble Award, San Diego Film Critics Society Awards, 2014
Named as one of Vanity Fair's '10 Best Performances of 2014'

Martin Luther King Jr.
Ava DuVernay
Cloud Eight Films/Harpo Films
A MOST VIOLENT YEAR
A.D.A. Lawrence
J. C. Chandor
Before The Door Pictures
INTERSTELLAR School Principal
Christopher Nolan
Warner Bros./Paramount Pictures
COMPLICIT Edward Ekubo
Niall MacCormick
Many Rivers Film
THE BUTLER
Nominated for the Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Award, Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Awards, 2014
Louis Gaines Lee Daniels
Laura Ziskin Productions/Columbia Pictures
LINCOLN Corporal Ira Clark Steven Spielberg Dreamworks
JACK REACHER
Emerson Christopher McQuarrie
Paramount
THE PAPERBOY Yardley Lee Daniels
Independent
DEFAULT Atlas Simon Brand
Default Pictures
MIDDLE OF NOWHERE
Nominated for the Best Supporting Male Award, Film Independent Spirit Awards, 2013
Brian Ava DuVernay
Kandoo Films/Forward Movement
RED TAILS
Joe 'Lightning' Little Anthony Hemingway
Lucasfilm/Partnership Pictures
THE HELP
Preacher Green
Tate Taylor
Dreamworks
RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
Steve Jacobs
Rupert Wyatt
Twentieth Century Fox
96 MINUTES
Duane Aimee Lagos Perfect Weekend
WHO DO YOU LOVE Muddy Waters Jerry Zaks Chess Pictures Ltd
RAGE Homer Sally Potter Adventure Pictures Ltd
THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND
Nominated for Best Male Performance in a Film, Screen Nation Award, 2007
Dr. Junju Kevin MacDonald DNA Films
AS YOU LIKE IT Orlando Kenneth Brannagh HBO Films
THE BEST MAN Graham Stefan Schwarz Film Consortium
DERAILED Officer Patrol Mikeal Hafstrom Miramax
AMERICAN BLEND
Mercury Varun Khana White Stripes Entertainment
A SOUND OF THUNDER Payne Peter Hyams Thunder Films/Warner Bros
TOMORROW LA SCALA Charlie Francesca Joseph BBC Films
CIRCLES Earl Sonya Costang APT Films
DOG EAT DOG CJ Moody Shoaibi Tiger Aspect/Film4
Title
Role
Director
Production Company
STAR WARS REBELS
Agent Kallus (Voice)
Various Disney XD/Lucasfilm
ROBOT CHICKEN Series 7
Actor (Voice)
Zeb Wells
Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
THE GOOD WIFE
Judge Edward Weldon
Tom Dicillo CBS
GLENN MARTIN DDS
Clarence
Ken Cunningham/Dave Barton Thomas/Robert Crossman
Tornante Animation
BLOOD AND OIL (TV Movie)
Keme Tobodo David Attwood
BBC
SMALL ISLAND (TV Movie)
Winner of Best Actor, Royal Television Society UK Awards, 2010
Nominated for Best Actor, BAFTA Television Awards, 2010

Gilbert John Alexander Ruby Films
SWEET NOTHING IN MY EAR (TV Movie)
Leonard Grisham
Joseph Sargent CBS
THE PASSION Joseph of Armathea Michael Offer Deep Indigo/BBC
No1 LADIES DETECTIVE AGENCY Kremlin Anthony Minghella The Weinstein Company
RAISIN IN THE SUN Asagai Kenny Leon ABC
FIVE DAYS
Winner of Best Actor in a Mini Series or Motion Picture for Television, Golden Satellite Awards, 2007
Matt Otto Bathurst/Simon Curtis BBC
BORN EQUAL
Yemi Dominic Savage BBC
SHOOT THE MESSENGER
Winner of Prix Italia for Best Single Play, 2007
Joe Engzi Onwurah BBC Films
GIL MAYO Eddie Barton Metyn Hussein BBC
AS TIME GOES BY Patrick Sydney Lotterby DLT Entertainment
SPOOKS, 3 Series
Winner of Best Drama Series, BAFTA Television Awards, 2003 
Danny Bharat Nalluri, Andy Wilson, Justin Chadwick et al Kudos/BBC
BROTHERS AND SISTERS Lester Greg Bedford BBC
MAISIE RAINE Sonny MacDonald David Innes-Edwards BBC
KING OF HEARTS Trev Chris Rawlence Channel 4
Title
Role
Director
Theatre/Producer
OTHELLO Othello Sam Gold New York Theater Workshop
PROMETHEUS BOUND Prometheus James Kerr London/New York/KIT Productions
THE GOD BOTHERERS Monday Will Kerley Bush Theatre
HENRY VI: Parts 1, 2 & 3
Winner of Ian Charleson Award for Best Newcomer in a Classic Play, 2001
Henry VI Michael Boyd RSC
RICHARD III Ghost of Henry VI Michael Boyd RSC
OROONOKO Aboan Greg Doran RSC
VOLPONE Bonario Lindsay Posner RSC
ANTHONY & CLEOPATRA Dercetus Stephen Pimlott RSC
SUPPLIANTS King Palasgus James Kerr The Gate
LOS ESCOMBROS Congrio Suzy Graham Adriani
MIRAD Mirad
RNT Studio
THE THREEPENNY OPERA Tiger Brown Mark Pattenden

A TASTE OF HONEY Sailor Boy Spencer Hinton Brave New World
CORIOLANUS Aufidius Spencer Hinton Brave New World
BOUNCERS Ralph Spencer Hinton Brave New World
THE LOVE OF THE NIGHTINGALE Tereus Claudia Solti Yellow Sk
Title
Theatre/Production Company


THE WHITE DEVIL (Theatre)
Brighton Pavillion


ZOO STORY (Theatre)
RSC Fringe Festival


THE MAN OF MODE (Theatre)
Brighton Pavillion


BIG GUY (Short Film)
Yellow Clan Productions


Nominated for Best Male Performance in TV Series (Shoot The Messenger/Five Days/Born Equal), Screen Nation Award, 2007


Associations of Colleges Gold Award (Beacon Award) for Higher Education 2003


Winner of the GAB Award for Excellence 2003


Nominated for Best Newcomer, Screen Nation Award, 2002


Nominated of Best Newcomer, Evening Standard Award, 2002


Winner of Jubilee Trophy for Stage Combat, 1998


Winner of Best Performance, Inter-Drama School Stage Combat Competition, 1997



Winner of Jubilee Trophy for Stage Combat, 1997


Carlton Hobbs Radio Commendation


Recipient of the Nicholas Hytner Scholarship


Project Type
Name/Product
Agency/Producer
Role
Audio Book/CD
JAMES BOND: TRIGGER MORTIS
Orion Books
James Bond
Audio Book/CD
SPEMINALIUM: "20 Minutes"
BBC
Reading
Documentary
ABOLITION OF SLAVERY TRAILS For Research
Red Bee Media
Voice Over
ACCENTS: RP, Cockney, Manchester, Edinburgh, Standard American, Los Angeles, New York, Southern USA, West African, Southern Irish, Australian


DANCE: Contemporary, African, Flamenco, Historical, Club


SPORTS: Sprinting, Swimming, Rollerblading


STAGE COMBAT: BADC Advanced Certificate



Full, clean driving licence








close