Jimmy Akingbola - Hamilton Hodell - CV

Jimmy Akingbola

Talent representation by Madeleine Dewhirst & Sian Smyth contact
Jimmy Akingbola
  • Height: 5'11"
  • Hair: Black
  • Eyes: Brown
  • Training: Academy of Live and Recorded Arts
Showreel
commercial voice sample
narrative voice sample
Commercial & Voice representation by Louise Donald mail
Title Role Director Production Company
FUNGUS THE BOGEYMAN Rev Jake Ruto Catherine Morshead Sky 1
ARROW Series 4
Baron Reiter Various DC Entertainment/Warner Bros. Television/The CW
VERY BRITISH PROBLEMS
Himself
Lorrie Powles
Alaska TV/Channel 4
BALLOT MONKEYS
Baz Adebalu
Guy Jenkin
Hat Trick/Channel 4
ROALD DAHL'S ESIO TROT
Keen Petshop Keeper
Dearbhla Walsh
BBC/Endor Productions
SONS OF LIBERTY
Peter Salem Kari Skogland
History Channel
BIG SCHOOL Series 2
Dr. Dalton
Matt Lipsey
BBC
DEATH IN PARADISE Series 3
Terrance Richard Signy
BBC
REV Series 1, 2 & 3
Winner of Best Comedy Performance, Movie, Video & Screen Awards (MViSAs), 2014
Winner of Best Comedy Performance in TV, Movie, Video & Screen Awards (MViSAs), 2012
Winner of Best TV Actor, BEFFTA Awards, 2010
Mick Peter Cattaneo Big Talk Productions
HOLBY CITY
Winner of Favourite Male TV Star, Screen Nation Film & Television Awards, 2014
Winner of Best TV Actor, NEL Awards, 2012
Nominated for Best Male Performance in TV, Screen Nation Awards, 2012
Nominated for Favourite TV Star, Screen Nation Awards, 2012

Winner of Best TV Actor, BEFFTA Awards, 2011
Winner of Best TV Actor, Music Video Screen Awards, 2011
Nominated for Best Male Performance in TV, Screen Nation Film &
Television Awards, 2011

Antoine Malick - Series Regular (2010-2013)
Various BBC
SILK PC Johnson David Evans BBC
DOCTORS Adam Bede James Larkin/Paul Gibson BBC
TWENTY TWELVE Receptionist John Morton BBC
HOLBY CITY Series 12, Episodes 48 & 49 Tommy King Dominic Keavey BBC
HOMINID Morda Dave Stewart BBC
THE BILL Dave Clayton Paul Wroblewski Talkback Thames
NEW TRICKS Series 6 Dean Collier Martyn Friend Wall To Wall Television
HOLBY BLUE Series 1 & 2
Nominated for Best Male Performance in TV, Screen Nation Film & Television Award, 2008
PC Neil Parker Various BBC
COMEDY LAB: DRIVING ME CRAZY
Ben Fuller BBC
LONGFORD Prisoner Tom Hooper Granada/Ch4/HBO
HOLBY CITY Series 8, Episode 44 Guy Heron Richard Platt BBC
DOCTORS Series 8, Episode 56 Jerome Noble Jerry Smith BBC
THE BILL Episode 394
Paul Gilbert Alan MacMillan ITV
BLACKBEARD Black Caesar Tilman Remme Dangerous Films
THE ROYAL Collins Tim O'Mara YTV
WHO KILLED PC BLAKELOCK? Winston Silcott Jonathan Jones BBC/Films of Record
THE CROUCHES Series 1 & 2
Dennis Dutton Various BBC
STUPID Jimmy Adam Bromley BBC
ROGER ROGER Dion Tony Dow BBC
DOCTORS Luke Kabila Dominic Keavy BBC
THE SLIGHTLY FILTHY SHOW Gary Pati Marr Carlton
THE SOUTH BANK SHOW Solomon Archie Powell LWT
Title
Role
Director
Theatre/Producer
FATHER COMES HOME FROM THE WARS (PARTS 1, 2 & 3) Homer Jo Bonney Royal Court Theatre
THE ISLAND
Winston Alex Brown
Young Vic Theatre
DETAINING JUSTICE Alfred Indhu Rubasingham Tricycle Theatre
CATEGORY B Saul Paulette Randall Tricycle Theatre
EVERYTHING MUST GO! Various Lisa Goldman & Esther Richardson Soho Theatre
OTHELLO Othello Stephen Hoggett & Scott Graham Lyric Hammersmith/Frantic Assembly
LOOK BACK IN ANGER Jimmy Porter Alexander Gilmore Jermyn Street Theatre
THE CHRIST OF COLDHARBOUR LANE Omotunde Paulette Randall
WHITE OPEN SPACES Courage Theresa Heskins Soho Theatre/Pentabus
HENRY VIII Duke of Surrey Gregory Thompson RSC/AandBC
THE CUT John Michael Grandage Donmar Warehouse
AFTER THE END Mark Roxanna Silbert Paines Plough
THE ESTATE
Femi Elufowoju Jr Cheltenham Literary Festival
THREE DAYS IN JULY Khanya/Abdul/Abeyomi Suzanne Gorman Soho Theatre
THE PRAYER ROOM Bunce Angus Jackson Royal Lyceum Edinburgh/Birmingham Rep
BLUE/ORANGE
Winner of Best Supporting Actor, TMA Awards 2005
Christopher Kathy Burke Sheffield Crucible and Tour
PEOPLE NEXT DOOR Marco Roxanna Silbert Traverse Edinburgh & Theatre Royal Stratford East
PLAYING FIELDS Pete Lisa Goldman Soho Theatre
THUMBELINA Hans Christian Anderson Andrew Panton Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough
NAKED JUSTICE Byron Williams Christopher Morahan West Yorkshire Playhouse and Tour
BABY DOLL Norm Lucy Bailey Royal National Theatre & Albery Theatre
THE CHANGELING Pedro Debra Yhip Royal National Theatre
NATIVITY Chief of the Guard Bill Alexander Birmingham Rep
THE SHOOKY Onga Toby Frow Birmingham Rep
BEHZTI Elvis Janet Steel Birmingham Rep
RAMAYANA Mahaparashwa Indhu Rubasingham Royal National Theatre/Birmingham Rep
READY OR NOT RAW Mr MV/Customs Officer Jo Martin Theatre Royal Stratford East
Title
Role
Director
Production Company
SPECTRAL Sgt. Steve McFadden Nic Mathieu
Legendary Pictures/Universal
BLOOD CELLS
Debo Joseph Bull/Luke Seomore Third Films
HERO Kwame Nkrumah
Frances-Anne Solomon
Hero Film
OUT OF DARKNESS
Black Male
Manjinder Virk
mango films
RAGE Raymond Dawn Walton
Eclipse Theatre Company
HABIBTI
Winner of Best Film Actor, BEFFTA Awards 2010
Marlon Nour Wazzi Panacea Productions Ltd
THE CAR Jarelle Gil Brailey Van Productions
ANANSI Kojo Fritz Baumann Avista Films
THE DIMPLES CRY Dimples Adrian Browne
Title
Role
Director
Production Company
TRIPLE WORD SCORE
Victor Gaynor Macfarlane
BBC Radio 4
THE FIFTH FLOOR
Various Maryam Maruf
BBC World Service
DOING TIME: THE LAST BALLAD OF READING GAOL
Darren Duncan McLarty
BBC Radio 4
PILGRIM Marcellus Jessica Dromgoole
BBC Radio 4
THE POSTMAN OF GOOD HOPE Inspector Shandy, Football Commentator, Colonel Sally Avens BBC Radio 4
BAD FAITH Vincent Ngomwe Steven Canny/Mary Peate BBC Radio 4
STATEMENT OF REGRET Junior Alison Hindell BBC Radio 4
KADES The Reader Karen Rose Sweet Talk/BBC Radio
POINT OF DEPARTURE De Silva Heather Larmour BBC Radio 4
PHONE Sparky Sasha Yevtushenko BBC Radio 4
RENDEZVOUS WITH RAMA Pieter Rousseau Marc Beeby BBC Radio 4
THE VIEW FROM HERE Byansi Marion Nancarrow BBC World Service
THE LISTENER Charlie/Carter Julian Simpson BBC Radio 4
PAID SERVANT Mr Bentham/Mr Clarke/Pridie/Man Jessica Dromgoole BBC Radio 4
THE CITY SPEAKS: ATONEMENT Leon Toby Swift BBC Radio 4
ALL AMERICAN BOYS Hodges/Simpson Peter Nichols Sweet Talk/BBC Radio 4
SMALL TALK: THE BIG PICTURE Korogosho Anne Edyvean BBC World Service Radio
PATENT BREAKING, LIFE SAVING Solomon Jessica Dromgoole BBC World Service Radio
JUST LIKE RONALDINHO Nanji Jessica Dromgoole BBC Radio 4
OBJECTS OF INSANE DESIRE Pubescent Urbanite David Hitchinson BBC World Service
IBADAN Narrator Jill Waters Watershed Productions for BBC World Service
TROILUS AND CRESSIDA Aeneas Mark Beeby BBC Radio 3
THE FIRE CHILDREN Kwaku Ananse Andrew Barnes BBC Radio 3
A NOISE IN THE NIGHT Katanga Rosalynd Ward BBC World Service
CLOTHES OF NAKEDNESS Baba Rosalynd Ward BBC World Service
WESTWAY Babatunde Akim Mogaji BBC World Service
TRINIDAD SISTERS Andre Rosalyn Ward BBC World Service
DANCING BACKWARDS Elmo Sally Avens BBC Radio 4
Project Type
Name/Product
Agency/Producer
Role
Computer Game
JAMES BOND III
Activision
Voice
Computer Game A SECRET WORLD
Funcom
Richard Sonnac
Computer Game APB
Realtime Worlds
Voice
Computer Game BRINK
Splash Damage
Voice
Computer Game PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN
Bethesda Softworks
Voice
Audio Book/CD
ELT - BARAK OBAMA'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY
EFS Television
Voice
Audio Book/CD THE BOX
Westwood Sound Productions
Reader
Audio Book/CD ENGLISH TEACHING VIDEO Macmillan Education
Voice
ACCENTS: London (Native), RP, West African, American (Standard), American (Southern States), Caribbean, Cockney, Essex, West Indian, South African, Yorkshire



SPORTS: Ex Semi-Pro Footballer, Swimming, Skiing, Excellent athlete, Karate, Judo, Basketball, American Football, Cricket, Ice Skating, Tennis



DANCE: Jazz, Historical, Mime, Ballroom


Stand Up Comedy



Full Driving Licence









close