Lucy Briers - Hamilton Hodell - CV

Lucy Briers

Talent representation by Madeleine Dewhirst & Sian Smyth contact
Lucy Briers
  • Height: 5'7"
  • Hair: Light Brown
  • Eyes: Blue
  • Training: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School
Showreel
Commercial representation by Louise Donald mail
Title
Role
Director
Production Company
COUNT ARTHUR STRONG Series 1 & 2
Sheila Graham Linehan
BBC
OUR GIRL
Major O'Brien
David Drury
BBC
DARK MATTERS: TYPHOID MARY
Mary Mallon
James Tovell
Wide-Eyed Entertainment/Discovery
DARK MATTERS: PAVLOV'S CHILDREN
Matron James Tovell
Wide-Eyed Entertainment/Discovery
DCI BANKS Series 2
Dr Janet Lucas
Tim Fywell
Left Bank Pictures
THE THICK OF IT Series 4
Cathy Hastings
Armando Iannucci
BBC
PARADE'S END
Mrs Ferguson
Susanna White
Mammoth Screen
THE NIGHT WATCH
Binkie
Richard Laxton
BBC
MIDSOMER MURDERS Series 14
Jessica Wingate Richard Holthouse Bentley Productions Ltd
TWENTY TWELVE Anna Mitchell/Laura John Morton BBC
DOCTORS Series 12
Rosie Clifton Steve Hughes BBC
ASHES TO ASHES Patty Catherine Moorshead Kudos Productions/BBC
EINSTEIN AND EDDINGTON
BAFTA Award Nomination for Best Single Drama 2009
Librarian Philip Martin Company Pictures/BBC
THE GREEN GREEN GRASS Doctor Dewi Humphreys BBC
GENIE IN THE HOUSE Miss Spinelle Steven Bawal Nickelodeon
ROUGH CROSSINGS Mrs Staniland Steve Condie BBC
DOCTORS Series 9 Episode 75 Emma Fleet Gerry Smith BBC
SILENT WITNESS Series 11
Darlow Maurice Phillips BBC
GREAT NEWS Marion John Morton BBC
BONKERS Polly Tim Doyle ITV
BROKEN NEWS Sam Henman/Consultant John Morton BBC
BODIES Nicola Quinn John East
Hat Trick Productions/ BBC
POIROT: THE HOLLOW Beryl Simon Langton
Granada
FATHERS AND SONS Tiggy Legge-Bourke Michael Watkins April Films Prods.
SHADOW PLAY Gemma Harding Koky Giedroyc Arrowhead Prods.
THE BILL Series 17 Episodes 16 & 17
Helen Thompkins Gwennan Sage Pearson Television
BEAST
Various Pearson Television
WIVES AND DAUGHTERS Lady Alice Nick Renton BBC
DANGERFIELD Adele Griffiths Lawrence Gordon Clark BBC
IMOGEN’S FACE Janet David Wheatley ITV
GAME ON Lulu Glenister John Stroud BBC
THE BILL Sarah Beecham Robin Sheppard Thames
UNFINISHED BUSINESS
Baz Taylor BBC
CASUALTY Joanna Robert Gabriel BBC
ONLY YOU Marnie Ray Gould Yorkshire TV
PRIDE & PREJUDICE Mary Bennett Simon Langton BBC
UNNATURAL CAUSES Eliza Marley John Davies Anglia TV
SCREAMING Jennifer Mike Stephens BBC
THE TEN PERCENTERS
Psychiatrist Marcus Mortimer Grant/Naylor
BRITTAS EMPIRE Wendy Mike Stephens BBC
RED DWARF Harrison-Hologram Juliet May BBC
A MASCULINE ENDING Student Antonia Bird BBC
BLACKHEATH POISONINGS Maid Stuart Orme Central TV
Title
Role
Director
Theatre/Producer
SHOW BOAT Parthy Daniel Evans Sheffield Crucible/New London Theatre, West End
THE SEAGULL
Polina Jonathan Kent
Chichester Festival Theatre
IVANOV
Zinaida Jonathan Kent
Chichetser Festival Theatre
WOLF HALL
Katherine Of Aragon
Jeremy Herrin
RSC/Aldwych Theatre, West End/Broadway
BRING UP THE BODIES
Jane Rochford
Jeremy Herrin
RSC/Aldwych Theatre, West End/Broadway
TOP GIRLS
Pope Joan/Louise
Max Stafford-Clarke
Chichester Festival Theatre/Duke Of York's Theatre/Out Of Joint
BEHUD Joanne Stevenson Lisa Goldman Soho Theatre
BEDROOM FARCE Jan Peter Hall Rose Theatre, Kingston
MISS JULIE Kristen Stephen Unwin Rose Theatre, Kingston
PRIVATE FEARS IN PUBLIC PLACES Charlotte Laurie Sansom Royal Theatre, Northampton
JUST BETWEEN OURSELVES Pam Mark Rosenblatt Royal Theatre, Northampton
IVANOV Babakina Michael Grandage Donmar at the Wyndham's Theatre
SEXUAL PERVERSITY IN CHICAGO Joan Martin Hutson Norwich Theatre Royal
SOME KIND OF BLISS
Nominated for What's on Stage Best Solo Performer 2008
One woman show Toby Frow Trafalgar Studios/Brits of Broadway
SHIP OF FOOLS Rachel/Monsieur Schultze/Holly Trinity/Margery Clermont Toby Frow Theatre503
CATCH Andrea/Carol Polly Teale Royal Court Theatre
THE VOYSEY INHERITANCE Honor Voysey Peter Gill National Theatre
THE SHADOW BOX Beverley Caitriona McLaughlin Southwark Playhouse
MUSIK Else Debra Bruce Arcola Theatre/Dumfounded Theatre, Last Waltz Season
ROSE BERND Frau Grolisch Gari Jones Arcola Theatre/Dumfounded Theatre
THE SOLID GOLD CADILLAC Miss Shotgraven Ian Brown Act Productions
CLOUD NINE
Nominated for TMA Best Supporting Actress 2004
Edward/Betty Anna Mackmin Crucible, Sheffield
ELECTRA Electra Erica Whyman Gate Theatre, London
TEETH 'N' SMILES Laura Anna Mackmin Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
DON JUAN Charlotte Michael Grandage Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
SPIKE Verity King Dominic Hill Nuffield, Southampton
KEEPERS Maggie Julie-Anne Robinson Hampstead Theatre
THE WINTER’S TALE Paulina/Dorcas Erica Whyman Southwark Playhouse
AS YOU LIKE IT Phoebe Michael Grandage Crucible Theatre, Sheffield/ Lyric Hammersmith
ALL THAT TROUBLE THAT WE HAD Margo Anthony Clark Birmingham Rep
FOOLING ABOUT Miranda/Princess John Retallack Oxford Stage Company
THE RIVALS Lucy James MacDonald Nottingham Playhouse
THE VENETIAN TWINS Rosaura Mark Brickman Oxford Stage Company
HENRY IV: I & II Lady Percy/Doll Tearsheet Stephen Unwin Old Vic/English Touring Co.
OTHELLO Desdemona Gwenda Hughes New Victoria Theatre
EMMA Jane Fairfax Guy Retallack The Gilded Balloon
THE ENTERTAINER Jean Rice Anthony Clark Birmingham Rep/West Yorkshire Playhouse
THE TEMPEST Miranda Deborah Paige Salisbury Rep
SYME
Anthony Clark Birmingham Rep/Royal National Theatre Springboard Festival
Title
Role
Director
Production Company
GENIUS Miss Wyckoff
Michael Grandage
Michael Grandage Company/Desert Wolf Productions
ALAN PARTRIDGE: ALPHA PAPA
Tonia Scott
Declan Lowney
Baby Cow Films
THE CHILDREN OF MEN TV Reporter Alphonso Cuaron Quietus Productions
PERKS Sarah Ashley Musgrave Emmaus Road Films Ltd.
Title
Role
Director
Production Company
SOMETHING UNDERSTOOD
Narrator Frank Stirling
Unique/BBC Radio 4
WORDS AND MUSIC
Narrator Tony Cheevers
BBC Radio 3
KERRY'S LIST Series 1 & 2
Various Paul Russell
Open Mike Productions/BBC Radio 4
BOTTLE ON THE SHORE
Sioux/Catherine John Taylor
BBC Radio 4
POETRY PLEASE
Narrator Christine Hall
BBC Radio 4
BOOK AT BEDTIME: THE HOUSE ON PARADISE STREET
Maud Sara Davies
BBC Radio 4
WITH GREAT PLEASURE: Stuart Maconie & Dame Vivienne Westwood Narrator Christine Hall BBC Radio 4
WITH GREAT PLEASURE: Sir John Major & Richard Briers
Narrator Christine Hall BBC New Radio Theatre
THE MAKING OF A MARCHIONESS Emily Fox-Seton Chris Wallace Watershed for BBC Radio 4
ZAZIE DANS LE METRO Marceline Frank Sterling Unique for BBC World Service
HALF SISTERS Narrator Chris Hall BBC Radio 4
THE RECRUITING OFFICER Melinda Gordon House BBC World Service
MARY, MARY Title Role Sara Davies BBC
BETWEEN THE EARS Narrator David Rayvern Allen BBC
DAUGHTERS OF BRITANNIA Lady Mary Wortley Montagu
BBC
HENRY IV: I & II
Lady Percy/Doll Tearsheet Gordon House BBC
LAST OF THE BARSETSHIRE CHRONICLES
Cherry Cookson BBC
ACCENTS & DIALECTS: London (native), American (Standard), Northern Irish, Lancashire, Northern, RP, West Country, Yorkshire
MUSIC: Flute and Piano at an Intermediate Level, Singing (Soprano)



SPORTS: Horse Riding, Abseiling, Swimming



Driving Licence







close