Nigel Lindsay - Hamilton Hodell - CV

Nigel Lindsay

Talent representation by Madeleine Dewhirst & Sian Smyth contact
Nigel Lindsay
  • Hair: Brown
  • Eyes: Blue
  • Training: Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art
Showreel
Commercial representation by Louise Donald mail
Title Role Director Production Company
ACCESS ALL AREAS Mack Bryn Higgins Camden Film Co.
ALAN PARTRIDGE: ALPHA PAPA
Jason Tresswell
Declan Lowney
Baby Cow Films
BREAKFAST WITH JONNY WILKINSON
Nigel Simon Sprackling
Breakfast Films
FOUR LIONS
Nominated for Best British Comedy Performance in Film, British Comedy Awards, 2010
Barry Chris Morris
Warp Films/Film 4
FIRST NIGHT
Martin Mayes
Chris Menaul
Stephen Evans/SC Films
SCOOP Jack Woody Allen
WASP
MIKE BASSETT: ENGLAND MANAGER
Journo Steve Barron
Hallmark
BLACKBALL Jim Targitex
Mel Smith
Blackball Productions
ON A CLEAR DAY
Sharp Suit
Gabby Dellal
In Film Productions
ROGUE TRADER
Ron Baker
James Dearden
Granada Film
Title Role Director Production Company
WHITE GOLD Tony Walsh Damon Beesley BBC
INNOCENT DCI Beech Richard Clark TXTV/ITV
UNFORGOTTEN Series 2 Tony Kelsey Andy Wilson ITV
VICTORIA Sir Robert Peel Tom Vaughan Mammoth Screen/ITV
DEATH IN PARADISE Series 5
Andy Hammond
Edward Bennett
BBC
THE DEVIL YOU KNOW (Jenji Kohan Pilot) Dr. William Griggs Gus Van Sant HBO
YOU, ME AND THE APOCALYPSE DS Frank Arden
Michael Engler
Working Title/NBC Universal/Sky 1
FOYLE'S WAR Series 9
Clayton Del Mar
Stuart Orme
ITV
POIROT: THE LABOURS OF HERCULES
Francesco Andy Wilson
ITV
GIFTED Michael Marc Evans
Baby Cow Productions
THE TUNNEL
Jonno King
Dominik Moll
Kudos/Sky
THE FEAR
Donny Michael Samuels
Channel 4
GEORGE GENTLY Series 6
D.I. Reese Statham
Nick Renton
BBC
BEST OF MEN
Mr Heath
Tim Whitby
BBC
MID MORNING MATTERS WITH ALAN PARTRIDGE
Tommy Gaskell
Steve Coogan
Baby Cow/Fosters Funnies
SPOOKS Series 9
Jacob Chapman
Michael Caton-Jones
Kudos/BBC
SILENT WITNESS
DS Gus Rogerson
Udayan Prasad
BBC
WAKING THE DEAD
Devlin Ed Bennett
BBC
THE RELIEF OF BELSEN
Lt Col Gonin
Justin Hardy
Channel 4
ROME Levi John Maybury/Alan Coulter
HBO/BBC
JAM AND JERUSALEM
Marcus Mandie Fletcher
BBC
OK CORRAL
Sheriff Johnny Behan
Dave Stewart
BBC
ALL ABOUT GEORGE
Mac Euros Lyn
Granada/BBC
NEW TRICKS
Alan Jon East
BBC
THE BILL
DS Pete Lancaster
Nigel Keen
Talkback Thames
TUNNEL OF LOVE
Geoff John Henderson
ITV
FRANCES TUESDAY
Lambert John Sen
ITV
MURPHY'S LAW
Fender Brian Kirk
Tiger Aspect/BBC
MY FAMILY
Roy Dewi Humphreys
BBC
CASUALTY Jed Blackburn
Euros Lyn
BBC
I'M ALAN PARTRIDGE
Kevin Armando Iannucci
Talkback/Channel 4
MIDSOMER MURDERS
DS Noland
Sarah Hellings
ITV
THE ARMANDO IANNUCCI SHOW
Various Armando Iannucci
Talkback/Channel 4
TOO MUCH SUN
Dave John Stroud
Talkback/BBC
DÉJA VU
Tim Richard Spence
Channel 4 'Shockers'
A DANCE TO THE MUSIC OF TIME
Odo Stevens
Alvin Rakoff/Christopher Morahan
Dancetime/Channel 4
HARBOUR LIGHTS
Charlie Batten
Terry Bedford
BBC
BYE BYE BABY
Dad Ed Bennett/Jack Rosenthal
Harbour Pictures/Channel 4
BRASS EYE
Peacecap Chris Morris
Talkback/Channel 4
DRESSING FOR BREAKFAST Series 1-3
Dave Juliet May/Jeremy Ancock
Channel 4
A FEW SHORT JOURNEYS OF THE HEART
Drunk
Paul Tickell
BBC 'Performance'
BETWEEN THE LINES
Inspector Alan Grant Jenny Killick
BBC
Title Role Director Theatre/Producer
HARROGATE Him Richard Twyman Royal Court Theatre
GUYS AND DOLLS Nathan Detroit Gordon Greenberg Phoenix Theatre, West End
BULL Carter Claire Lizzimore Young Vic
SPEED-THE-PLOW
Charlie Fox
Lindsay Posner
Playhouse Theatre
A SMALL FAMILY BUSINESS
Jack McCracken
Adam Penford
National Theatre
RICHARD II
Bolingbroke Greg Doran
RSC
THE SAME DEEP WATER AS ME
Barry Paterson
John Crowley
Donmar Warehouse
SHREK THE MUSICAL
Nominated for the Best Actor In A Musical Award, Olivier Awards, 2012
Nominated for the Best Actor In A Musical Award, Whatsonstage Awards, 2012
Shrek Rob Ashford/Jason Moore
Dreamworks/Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
BROKEN GLASS
Winner of the Best Supporting Actor Award, Whatsonstage Awards, 2011
Dr Harry Hyman
Iqbal Kahn
Tricycle Theatre
SUCKER PUNCH
Charlie Maggs
Sacha Wares
Royal Court Theatre
UNDER THE BLUE SKY
Robert Anna Mackmin
Duke Of Yorks Theatre
THE HOMECOMING
Lenny Michael Attenborough
Almeida Theatre
AWAKE AND SING
Nominated for the Best Supporting Actor Award, Whatsonstage Awards, 2009
Moe Axelrod
Michael Attenborough
Almeida Theatre
GUYS AND DOLLS
Nathan Detroit
Michael Grandage
Piccadilly Theatre
ROMANCE Defendant Lindsay Posner
Almeida Theatre
THE WOMAN BEFORE
Frank Richard Wilson
Royal Court Theatre
THE EARTHLY PARADISE
William Morris
Robert Delamere
Almeida Theatre
THE PILLOWMAN
Ariel John Crowley
National Theatre
WORLD MUSIC
Geoff Fallon
Josie Rourke
Sheffield Crucible
THE TEMPEST
Stephano Michael Grandage
Old Vic
BEDROOM FARCE
Nick Loveday Ingram
Aldwych Theatre
PUSH UP
Frank Ramin Gray
Royal Court Theatre
THE REAL THING
Max David Levaux
Donmar Warehouse/Albery/Broadway
MORPHIC RESONANCE
Jim James Kerr
Donmar Warehouse
LONDON CUCKOLDS
Townly Terry Johnson
National Theatre
BLUE REMEMBERED HILLS
John Patrick Marber
National Theatre
THE TOWER
Landry Howard Davies
Almeida Theatre
DEALER'S CHOICE
Mugsy Patrick Marber
Vaudeville Theatre/National Theatre
KATERINA Mentikov Sydnee Blake
Lyric Hammersmith
HAMLET Osric Michael Rudman
Sheffield Crucible
KING LEAR
King Of France
Max Stafford Clark
Royal Court Theatre
RELATIVE VALUES
Lord Marshwood
Deborah Paige
Salisbury Playhouse
ANNA KARENINA
Stiva Oblonsky
Nancy Meckler
Tricycle Theatre/TOur
SHOOT THE ARCHDUKE
Danilo Michael Fry
Lilian Bayliss
Title Role Director Production Company
THUNDERBALL Captain Clark Martin Jarvis Jarvis & Ayres/BBC Radio 4
THE MERMAID OF ZENNOR Jack Celia de Wolff Pier Productions/BBC Radio 4
THE HOOK Louis Adrian Noble Feelgood Fiction/BBC Radio 4
ON THE MAP
Narrator Clive Brill
BBC World Service
THE BELTED WILL
Charlie Lawrence Jackson
BBC Radio 3
THE RELUCTANT SPY
Duncan John Dryden
BBC Radio 4
ON THE MAP (Radio 4 Book Of The Week) Narrator Clive Brill
Pacificus Productions/BBC Radio 4
TWO MINUTE HATE Barry Clive Brill
BBC World Service
A CANTICLE FOR LEIBOWITZ: 'FIAT HOMO'
Various Philippa Geering
BBC Radio 4 Extra
THE GREAT ANIMAL ORCHESTRA (Radio 4 Book Of The Week)
Narrator Clive Brill
BBC Radio 4
ALEX TRIPPED ON MY FAIRY
Mark Mary Peate
BBC Radio 3
NUMBER TEN: BE A GOOD CHAP...
Lewis Smiley MP Clive Brill
BBC Radio 4
A PIN TO SEE A PEEPSHOW
Herbert Clive Brill
BBC Radio 4
LUCKY NUMBERS (Afternoon Reading)
Narrator Jill Waters
BBC Radio 4
THE FACE OF THE ENEMY
Jerome Angust
Jill Waters
BBC Radio 4
HOUSE OF MILTON JONES Series 1
Ian David Tyler
BBC Radio 7/Pozzitive
FREDERICK & AUGUSTA
Frederick Kate Valentine
BBC
MORPHIC RESONANCE
Jim Ros Ward
BBC World Service
PEOPLE LIKE US
Paul Schlesinger
BBC
CROSSING THE EQUATOR
Andrew Barnes
BBC World Service
Project Type
Name/Product Agency/Producer Role
Computer Game
KILLZONE 3
Sony Helghast Voices
Computer Game
KILLZONE 2
Sony Additional Helghast Voices
Computer Game
BATTLEFIELD: 1942
Electronic Arts
British Soldier's Voice
ACCENTS & DIALECTS: Cockney (native), American (New York, Southern States), Australian, Belfast, Birmingham, Black Country, Cardiff, Cornwall, Manchester, Liverpool, RP, West Country, Wiltshire, Yorkshire
LANGUAGES: English, French, German
MUSIC: Highly Competent Tenor and Rock Singer
SPORTS: Football, Golf, Horse-riding, Rugby
Car Driving Licence







close