Sophie Okonedo - Hamilton Hodell - CV

Sophie Okonedo

Talent representation by Christian Hodell contact
Sophie Okonedo
  • Height: 5'9"
  • Hair: Black
  • Eyes: Dark Brown
  • Training: RADA
commercial voice sample
narrative voice sample
Commercial & Voice representation by Louise Donald mail
Title
Role Director Production Company
WAR BOOK
Philippa Tom Harper
Sixteen Warbook
AFTER EARTH
Faia M. Night Shyamalan
Columbia Pictures
MRS MANDELA
Nominated for Best Actress Award, BAFTA Awards, 2010
Winner of Best Actress Award, TV Collective Nominations, 2010
Winnie Mandela
Michael Samuels
Diverse/BBC
SKIN
Winner of Best Actress Award, MAE Moseac Awards, 2009
Winner of the Rising Star Award, Bahamas, 2010
Nominated for Best Actress, British Independent Film Awards, 2009
Nominated for Best Actress, Black Reel Awards, 2010
Nominated for Best Actress, NAACP Image Awards, 2010


Sandra Laing
Anthony Fabian
Bard/BBC
THE SECRET LIFE OF BEES
Nominated for Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Motion Picture Award, NAACP Image Awards, 2009
Nominated for Best Actress In A Supporting Role, Satellite Awards, 2008
Winner of Best Ensemble Acting Of The Year Award, Hollywood Film Awards, 2008


May Boatwright
Gina Prince-Blythewood
Fox Searchlight
SCENES OF A SEXUAL NATURE
Anna Edward Blum
Tin Pan Films
MARTIAN CHILD
Sophie Menno Meyjes
New Line Cinema
STORMBREAKER Mrs Jones
Geoffrey Sax
The Weinstein Co.
AEON FLUX
Sithandra Karyn Kusama
Paramount
HOTEL RWANDA
Nominated for Best Supporting Actress Award, Academy Awards (OSCARs), 2005
Nominated for Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role, Screen Actors' Guild Awards, 2005
Nominated for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture, Screen Actors' Guild Awards, 2005
Nominated for Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Motion Picture, NAACP Image Awards, 2005
Nominated for British Supporting Actress Of The Year, London Critics' Circle Film Awards, 2006


Tatiana Rusesabagina Terry George
Lionsgate
DIRTY PRETTY THINGS
Winner of the Best Film Award, The London Evening Standard Awards, 2003
Awarded Achievement in Performance (Female), Screen National Film and Television Awards, 2003
Nominated for Best Supporting Actor, British Independent Film Awards, 2003
Nominated for Best Film, British Independent Film Awards, 2003
Nominated for The Alexander Korda Award for The Outstanding British Film Of The Year, BAFTA, 2003


Juliette Stephen Frears
BBC Films
PEACHES Pippa Nick Grosso
Stoneridge Entertainment
MAD COWS
Rosy Sara Sugarman
Capitol Films
THIS YEAR'S LOVE
Denise David Kane
Entertainment Film
THE JACKAL
Jamaican Girl
Michael Caton Jones
Universal
ACE VENTURA II: WHEN NATURE CALLS
The Princess
Steve Oedekirk
Morgan Creek
GO NOW
Paula Michael Winterbottom
Revolution Films/BBC
YOUNG SOUL REBELS
Tracy Isaac Julian
 BFI
Title Role Director Production Company
UNDERCOVER Sophie Dibaba
James Hawes
BBC
THE HOLLOW CROWN Series 2
Margaret Dominic Cooke
BBC/NBC/Neal Street Productions
THE ESCAPE ARTIST
Maggie Gardener
Brian Welsh
BBC
MAYDAY
Fiona Hall
Brian Welsh
Kudos
SINBAD Razia Various Impossible Pictures
THE SLAP
Aisha Cate Shortland/Tony Ayres
Independent Production
DOCTOR WHO Series 5
Liz Ten
Andrew Gunn
BBC
CRIMINAL JUSTICE Series 2
Nominated for Best Supporting Actress Award, BAFTA Awards, 2010
Jack Woolf
Yann Demange
BBC
FATHER AND SON
Connie Brian Kirk
GI Film Productions Ltd
OLIVER TWIST
Nancy Coky Geidroyc
BBC
CELEBRATION Sonia John Crowley
Parallel Film Productions
TSUNAMI: THE AFTERMATH
Winner of the Outstanding Actress In A TV Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special Category, NAACP Image Awards, 2007
Nominated for Best Actress In A Mini-Series or Motion Picture For Television, Golden Globe Awards, 2007

Suzie Bharat Nalhuri
Kudos
THE TRUE VOICE OF RAPE
Actress Brian Hill
Century Films
BANK HOLIDAY
Jane Brian Hill
Century Films
BORN WITH TWO MOTHERS
Lucretia Bridges
Ian Duncan
Windfall Films
WHOSE BABY IS IT ANYWAY?
Karen Rebecca Frame
Granada
DOCTOR WHO: SCREAM OF THE SHALKA
Alison Cheney
Wilson Milam
BBC Worldwide
ALIBI Marcey David Richards
Romantic Films
SPOOKS Series 2
Amanda Roke
Various Kudos
THE INSPECTOR LYNLEY MYSTERIES: IN THE PRESENCE OF THE ENEMY
Eve Bowen
Brian Stirner
BBC
DEAD CASUAL
Donna Julian Holmes
Worlds End
CLOCKING OFF Series 3
Jenny Nigel Douglas
Red Productions/BBC
STAYING ALIVE Series 1 & 2
Kelly Keith Boak
LWT
SWEET REVENGE
Ellen Lewis
Dave Morrisey
BBC
NEVER NEVER
Nominated for Best Actress in a Television Drama, RTS Awards, 2002
Jo Julian Jarrold
Company
IN DEFENCE
Bernie Various Granada
MURDER MOST HORRID Series 3
Rachel Ferdinand Fairfax
Talkback/BBC
DEEP SECRETS
Honey Diarmuid Lawrence
BBC
THE GOVERNOR Series 1
Moira Levitt
Various La Plante Productions
THE BILL Series 10, Episode 3
Adele Percy
Nicholas Laughland
Talkback Thames
MARIA'S CHILD
Melanie Malcolm McKay
BBC
THE AGE OF TREASON
Niobe Kevin Connor
US TV
CASUALTY Series 6, Episode 2
Gina Russell
Margy Kinmonth
BBC
Title Role Director Theatre/Producer
THE CRUCIBLE
Nominated for the Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Award, Tony Awards, 2016
Elizabeth Proctor Ivo van Hove Walter Kerr Theatre, New York
 A RAISIN IN THE SUN
Winner of the Best Performance By An Actress In A Featured Role In A Play Award, Tony Awards, 2014  
Winner of an Outstanding Broadway or Off-Broadway Debut Performance Award, 70th Annual Theatre World Awards, 2014
Nominated for the Outstanding Featured Actress In A Play Award, 59th Annual Drama Desk Awards, 2014
Nominated for the Outstanding Featured Actress In A Play Award, 64th Annual Outer Critics Circle Awards, 2014
Ruth Younger Kenny Leon Ethel Barrymore Theatre, Broadway NY
THE HAUNTED CHILD
Julie Jeremy Herrin
Royal Court Theatre
CARYL CHURCHILL EVENT
Woman
Ian Rickson/Dominic Cooke Royal Court Theatre
NIGHT SONGS
Young Woman
Katie Mitchell
Royal Court Theatre
THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES
Woman 2
Eve Ensler
Ambassadors Theatre
I JUST DROPPED BY TO SEE THE MAN
Della Richard Wilson
Royal Court Theatre
TROILUS AND CRESSIDA
Cressida Trevor Nunn
National Theatre
MONEY Georgina Vesey
John Caird
National Theatre
THE ARABIAN NIGHTS
Sheherezade Dominic Cooke
Young Vic Theatre
900 ONEONTA
Palace David Beaird
Old Vic Theatre/Ambassadors Theatre
BEEN SO LONG
Simone Roxanna Silbert
Royal Court Theatre
HIS LORDSHIP'S FANCY
Rosanna Paddy Cuneen
Gate Theatre
A JOVIAL CREW
Aimee Max Stafford Clark
RSC
THE ODYSSEY
Navsicaa/Melantho Gregory Doran
RSC
TAMBURLAINE THE GREAT
Anippe Terry Hands
RSC
THE CHANGELING
Diaphanta Mike Attenborough
RSC
WOMEN AND SISTERS
Sojourner/Truth Elyse Dodgson
Royal Court Theatre
Title Role Director Production Company
WOMAN'S HOUR: IS THERE A FUTURE FOR FEMINISM? Reader Eleanor Garland BBC Radio 4
NEVERWHERE Hunter Heather Larmour
BBC Radio 4
Project Type Name/Product Agency/Producer Role
Documentary YOUNG, GIFTED AND CLASSICAL BBC Narrator
Documentary THAILAND BBC Narrator
Documentary THE STATION BOMBER Borough Productions/Tern TV Narrator
Documentary THE DECONSTRUCTION OF MEMORY Vast Productions Narrator
Documentary EBOLA HBO Narrator
Documentary THE STRANGER ON THE BRIDGE Postcard Productions/Channel 4 Narrator
Documentary RWANDA/BURUNDI Rockhopper Television Narrator







close